Professional Experience

2018               Harrogate Museums, Mercer Art Gallery, Exhibition and Technical Services

2017               Hull City of Culture 2017, Exhibition and Technical Services:

  • Ferens Art Gallery - Collection re-hang
  • Humber St Gallery - Coum Transmissions, Martin Parr
  • Hull Maritime Museum - Turner and the Whale
  • Invisible Dust - OffShore, Microclimate, Milling About.

2016 May-Nov National Railway Museum, Exhibition Support Officer
2013 -               Freelance - Technical, Curatorial, Arts Development
2010 -   2015   Treasurer, Ryedale ArtWorks
2010 –  2016   Production Manager, Deer Shed Festival
2006 – 2012   Gallery Manager, Ryedale Folk Museum
2004 – 2006  Museum Officer Art, Cartwright Hall Art Gallery
2002 – 2004  Freelance Consultant
1999 –  2002  Curatorial Officer, Tate St Ives
1993 –  1999    Art Handling Technician, Tate St Ives

Curatorial

• 2012       Ian Mitchell: New Work
• 2012       Second Glance: Alternative Narratives on Peace and Conflict
• 2012       Francis Nicholson: Painter, Printmaker, Drawing Master
• 2011        Lyn Wait: Castle
• 2011        Debbie Loane: New Work
• 2011        Herbert Read: Yorkshire Modern
• 2011        Sally Taylor: All Say The Same
• 2010       Sarah Venus: Tactilia
• 2010       Serena Partridge: New Work
• 2010       Andy Black: Forest
• 2010       Flora Parrott: Dipole
• 2009      Peter Humpherson : New Work
• 2009      Gillies Jones Glass : Bounded Space
• 2009      David Stephenson : He Vivido
• 2008      Unit 5: Sculpture from the Arts Council Collection
• 2008      Open Season
• 2008      Cheryl Taylor: Artist in Residence
• 2008      Anne Thalheim: New Work
• 2007      Mirror: Shaeron Caton Rose
• 2007      Little Black Book: Rachel Gretton
• 2007      John Creighton New Work
• 2006      Turning the World Inside Out (Arts Council Collection)
• 2006      David Hockney: From Bradford to Hollywood and Back Again
• 2005      Looking at Wonderland (Graphicus touring exhibition)
• 2005      Livre D’Artiste: Sorel Sitkey collection
• 2005      Amelia Crouch Artist in Residence
• 2004      Radiant Buddha (V&A touring exhibition)
• 2004      Master Prints from the Sorel Sitkey Collection
• 2003      Homecoming Pier art Centre Collection
• 2002      Richard Long A Moving World
• 2002      Kosho Ito VIRUS
• 2002      Real Life Film and Video Art
• 2001       Ian Hamilton Finlay Maritime
• 2001       Anthony Gormley Some of the Facts
• 2001       Sandra Blow Space and Matter
• 2000      Peter Lanyon Coastal Journey                       
• 2000      Patrick Heron Early and Late Garden Painting
• 2000      John Virtue New Work                                   
• 2000      Veronica Ryan New Work                               
• 1999       Two Painters Alfred Wallis and James Dixon

Technical and Art Handling (selected)
Tate St Ives
• 1993       Barbara Hepworth Hospital Drawings
• 1993       Terry Frost Walk Along the Quay
• 1993       Bryan Wynter IMOOS
• 1994       Peter Lanyon Generation Series
• 1994       Paul Feiler New Work
• 1995       Christopher Wood
• 1995       Porthmeor Beach A century of Images
• 1996       Karl Weschke
• 1997       A Quality of Light 1st St Ives International
• 1998       John Wells The Fragile Cell
• 1998       Wilhelmina Barns Graham
• 1999       As Dark as Light 2nd St Ives International
• 1999       Chris Welsby Tide Line
Tate Britain
• 1993       Picasso Painter and Sculptor
• 1994       Turner Prize
• 1994       The Vernon Bequest
• 1995       James McNeil Whistler
• 1996       Turner Prize
• 1997       Lovis Corinth
Tate Liverpool
• 1993       David Hockney

cvheader[1].jpg